0

Your Cart is Empty

In-Vitro Tissue Culture Plant

LPNUNS222M

Bucephalandra 'Red Mini'

Grower

1 item left

Buce Red Mini is a farm grown variant of Bucephalandra that has just recently been propagated for in vitro growth.. This is a very rare plant, which is made even more rare by the fact that its grown in tissue culture.  As the name suggests, it has very small leaves which can develop a nice reddish purple tint when grown submerged over a long period of time.  Like all Buce, this plant grows extremely slow and it can take almost half a year for this tissue culture cup to grow in.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Common Name: Bucephalandra Red Mini

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Long and Curly, medium sized around 1"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

    Quick View
    Quick View
    Quick View
    Quick View
    Quick View

    Quick View
    Quick View
    Quick View
    Quick View
    Quick View

    Quick View
    Quick View